Man is the most powerful and intelligent animal on this earth but do you know that our greed has become a source of threat to other animals. Rare Animals in itself speaks about those species are not left more in quantity. The result is evident in the form of extinction of many species. Many have already become extinct while some are on the verge of extinction. The latter have become rare and hence, it is very important to protect them because their lives are critical to our existence as well. These 40 rare animals that we have listed below belong to this very category and need your help. Have a look at them to find out more about them.
Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat
This cute and harmless looking nocturnal mammal is known as Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat. It is found in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland but at present very few of the breed are left behind in Queensland. The wombat is around 35 cm high, 1m long and weighs up to 40kgs. Its eyesight is very poor but its nose makes up for the deficiency and helps it in finding food even in the dark.
Pygmy Three-Toed Sloth
Look at this lazy but lovely mammal. Isn’t it sad that it belongs to the rare category? Well, the Pygmy Three-Toed Sloth is a native of Isla Escudo de Veraguas, a small island off the coast of Panama. It weighs between 2.5 to 3.5 kilograms and its height ranges from 48 to 53 cm. According to a 2011 study, only 79 pygmy three-toed sloths are left on Isla Escudo de Veraguas.
Red-Crested Tree Rat
Also known as Santamartamys, the Red-Crested Tree Rat belongs to the rodent family and is about 18 inches long. It is generally found in mountain forests and is categorized as critically endangered. There was a time when scientists had even branded it as extinct but good news came in 2011 when the creature was sighted by volunteers at the El Dorado Nature Reserve.
The shark feels victim to the excess of commercial shipping. There was a time when it was found in good numbers in Northeast Atlantic, Mediterranean and Black Seas. It is around 5 feet in height and possesses needle like sharp teeth. A master at camouflage, it catches its prey by burying itself in the sand.
The long-nosed insectivorous mammal varies in size from 10 cm to almost 30 cm and weighs under 50 g to over 500 g. It looks like a rodent and similar to its name, the shrew is pretty shrewd at camouflaging and dodging threats. Alas, despite the shrewdness, it has become rare.
Found in large numbers in Southeast Asia the giant but gentle Javan Rhino is rare today because of widespread poaching and loss of habitats. Its body length can be upto 2 to 4m and it can reach a height of 1.4-1.7m. As far as the weight goes, the range is between 900 and 2,300 kg.
The tortoise is also known as Madagascar Tortoise because it is found on this particular island. The average length of an adult male Angonka is 414.8 mm and the average weight is 10.3 kg. The females are relatively shorter and lighter. Pet trade and diminishing habitats are the reasons for its rarity.
Exquisite in appearance, this tree spider is found in the deciduous forests of Andhra Pradesh in Southern India. It measures up to 15-20 cm. The demand of Tarantula enthusiasts for pets has brought a sharp decrease in its number.
The carnivorous mammal is endemic to Madagascar and looks like a mongoose. It weighs around 600 g to 675 g and faces extinction because of introduction of new species on the island and loss of habitat.
The Gibbon is found only on Hainan Island in China and currently only 23 are left.
This exclusive bat is found in Colombia, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Haiti and Jamaica. It is the smallest and most delicate in the bat family and blessed with many special characteristics. However, the human destruction of forests has wreaked havoc for its existence.
Northern Bald Ibis
Threatened by hunting and habitat destruction, the beautiful bird is in severe crisis. It is native to Morocco, Turkey and Syria.
Possessing small ears and small tails, the shrew is mainly found in Central America. Diminishing forest cover is responsible for its endangered status.
Found in the forests of Ghana, the monkey has a length between 40 and 55 cm while its weight is between 4 and 7 kilograms. Hunting and habitat loss have made it rare.